Southwest No. 2 Boundary Marker of the Original District of Columbia
Southwest Marker #2
Location: Virginia, United States

SW corner of the intersection of Wilkes and S. Payne Streets in Alexandria, VA. Around 1904, the stone was moved 225 feet from its original position. When it was reset in the ground, it was rotated such that the sides of the stone marked "Virginia" and "Jurisdiction of the United States" no longer face their respective jurisdictions. The letters on the District face of the stone are smaller than those of the other stones and in a different script. You can read more about these stones at boundarystones.org You can also log this waymark in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places category.
Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: no

Explain Non-Public access:
Can be viewed from the sidewalk but the marker is physically on private property. Marker is right at the front corner of property so visibility is not an issue. Protected with iron fencing.

Historical significance:
Marking the original boundaries of Washington, DC.