New Plymouth Theater/The Flying Monkey - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283631 N 4848228
The building for the 'New Plymouth Theater' was built in the 1920s, then slowly waned until 2010, when it was bought and brought back to life as 'The Flying Monkey Movie House and Performance Center.'
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, along Main Street, is 'The Flying Monkey Movie House and Performance Center,' a vintage theater built in the 1920s that was saved and rejuvenated in recent years.

The theater is located on the east side of Main Street, two blocks south of the common.

The theater is a light colored building set right at the edge of the sidewalk. On the top is the sign for "The Flying Monkey Movie House and Performance Center." An overhang runs most of the width of the building, and a marquee hangs over the entrance and extends over more of the sidewalk. On the marquee are two, "Plymouth" neon signs, and, on the sides are the names of the movies being shown.

According to the web site, the original "New Plymouth Theater" was built in the 1920s. It served as a prime movie house since the silent movie days. In the 1930s, newspaper ads boasted new amenities such as the “only Western Electric Mirrophonic Sound System” in the region and "air cooling." The price was 25 cents. It had 700 seats.

Over the years, the theater became dated and, by 2010, it was abandoned. The current owner bought it then, and then renovated it to the present center, called the "Flying Monkey Movie House and Performance Center." I'll let you read the web site to find out how he came to the name.

Today, the facility has both movies and performances and has 445 seats.
Year Theater Opened: 1920