Stephenson High School - Dripping Springs, TX
14R E 587615 N 3340557
By the 1930s, Dripping Springs Academy was too small to accommodate students in the town and surrounding area. Under the Works Progress Administration (WPA), local laborers built a new building to be opened for the September 1939 school term.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Stephenson High School is a one-story limestone building with a rectangular footprint. It is located behind Dripping Springs Academy off of Old Fitzhugh Road, and is accessed by a wide curving driveway. It was named for a popular student, Allen J. Stephenson, who died from complications of a broken leg.

The building operated as a high school only eleven years when a new school building was completed in 1949. The Stephenson school building continued to serve the student body as an auditorium for graduation ceremonies and other meetings and has served various educational uses since that time.

A window was added on the north wall and an entrance door to the superintendent’s office on the south wall. Otherwise, the building is virtually the same as it was originally built. The school building is a contributing resource in the historic district.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1939