The story of Ah-Ho-Appa (Falling Leaf) -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
13T E 536479 N 4672528
The heart-wrenching story of Ah-Ho-Appa (Falling Leaf), known in modern times as Mni Akuwin (Brings Water Home Woman) is related by the WPA writers in the Wyoming State Guide
Location: Wyoming, United States

A National Park Service historical sign at the parking area to the Fort Laramie National historic site presents the modern version of the story of Lakota princess Mni Akuwin/Ah-Ho-Appa (Brings Water Home Woman/Falling Leaf), daughter of Lakota Chief Sinte Gleska (Spotted Tail), who died in 1866 and was buried in the traditional Indian burial at Fort Laramie, where she had enjoyed watching the soldiers on the parade ground from her usual seat at the Post Sutler's store.

In their 1941 Wyoming State guide, the WPA writers related this story (using a different Lakota name) as follows:

"[page 299] Soldiers were stationed at Fort Laramie until 1890, when the government sold it. The state later obtained title to the property and, in 1938, transferred it to the National Park Service.

Among the stories associated with Fort Laramie is that of Ah-ho-appa, or Falling Leaf, daughter of Spotted Tail. Ah-ho-appa, quiet and aloof, often sat on the bench by the sutler’s store, watching the activities around her. Major Wood, post commander, saw to it that the officer the day wore a red silk sash and plumed hat, when she was watching the parade ground. Ah-ho-appa particularly liked guard mount; it was said she was in love with a white soldier. Hoping to make her forget the soldier, Spotted Tail moved his tribe to the Powder River. There, Ah-ho-appa died of tuberculosis in the autumn of 1866. Her body was brought to Fort Laramie, as she had requested, and given platform burial according to tribal custom, but with military honors. Some years later Spotted Tail removed it to the cemetery at the Rosebud agency in South Dakota.

In the early days, the Sioux maintained a tree burial ground beyond the Laramie River east of the fort. The papoose tree, a big box elder, having spread of 75 feet, contained at least 40 bodies of children, wrapped in Buffalo skins and lashed to the branches. As the thongs rotted, the bundles fell to the ground, and buzzards and coyotes tore them open. Bones and trinkets were scattered widely under the tree."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 297