Old Bedlam -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
13T E 536447 N 4672382
"Old Bedlam," the Officer's Club on board Fort Laramie, the center of social life on this frontier post, earned a mention in the WPA state Guide Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

One of several buildings at Fort Laramie that have been preserved and restored, "Old Bedlam," the Fort Laramie Officer's Club, not only earned it name, it earned a mention by WPA writers in the Wyoming Guide as follows:

"[page 299]

OLD BEDLAM, the Officers Club, was built in 1851 of lumber hauled by ox team from Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. This two-story structure, with porches across the front on both floors, cost $70,000, and extravagant summit that period. In the center of a row of Officer’s Quarters, Old Bedlam faced across the parade ground towards the river."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 299