Joseph Manigault House - Charleston, SC
17S E 599676 N 3628408
One of the finest examples of the Adam style in America, the Joseph Manigault house reflects the architect's taste for the classic style.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of marker: Charleston County
Loation of marker: Meeting St., behind house on garden path, Charleston
Erected by: The Charleston Museum

Marker text:

The Charleston's Museum
Joseph Manigault House

Planters commonly maintained homes in the city and on their plantations. Joseph Manigault - planter, businessman, slave-owner, and legislator - built this elegant townhouse in 1803.

At that time this neighborhood (Wraggborough) was considered the "country," a suburb beyond the city limits of Charleston. Wealthy planters and merchants were attracted here by the large lots and cool breezes.

By the mid-19th century, the neighborhood features both commercial and industrial enterprises, and residents included immigrants, slaves, and free African-Americans.

Regarded as one of the finest examples of Federal style architecture in America, the Joseph Manigault house is a National Historic Landmark. It is wholly owned, restored, and maintained by The Charleston Museum, a nonprofit organizations.

A National Historic Landmark

The museum says the house was built in 1803, and several Charleston sites confirm; yet, the Department of the Interior, National Park Service records on the National Register of Historical Places says the house was built in 1790.
Also, the historic record lists Gabriel Manigautl as architect AND builder. It states he built it for his brother, Joseph.
The NRHP Nomination Form

Marker Name: Joseph Manigault House