Union Cemetery - West Dublin, Nova Scotia
20T E 388260 N 4900933
Behind and beside St. Matthews Presbyterian Church, this neglected old cemetery has been out of use for over 85 years.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Apparently this was originally a Union Church Cemetery, established, according to a sign at the front of the cemetery, in 1842. The somewhat sketchy history of West Dublin below indicates that a "Union church was erected at West Dublin sometime prior to 1876". It may have been built adjacent to St. Matthews Presbyterian as this is where the cemetery is located. An 1867 church is referred to, which was town down when St. Matthews Presbyterian was opened in 1908.

Find a Grave lists 31 markers in the cemetery, but it is now impossible to say how many interments have taken place here. There are several unreadable stones as well as many broken stones and remnants of stones here and there throughout the cemetery. There are a few markers dated post 1908 which suggests that the cemetery may have been used by the Presbyterians for a few years after the church was opened.

If the cemetery is being maintained it is only minimally, but we can't imagine that, being immediately behind an active church, it has been abandoned.

DUBLIN SHORE, Lunenburg County

It is about a mile south of the mouth of the La Have River. The name comes from the fact that this settlement is on the shore of New Dublin township which was named for Dublin, Ireland by the Irish people who settled here. This land was granted to Joseph Pernette in 1765. John Vance, one of the earliest settlers in the township, was here in 1763. In 1760 the land had been granted to 260 proprietors from Connecticut, U.S.A. Few stayed and the land was regranted.

St. James' Church at lower Dublin was erected in 1861. St. John's Anglican Church, West Dublin, was built about 1908 and consecrated on December 2, 1911. A Union church was erected at West Dublin sometime prior to 1876. In 1859 a Presbyterian Church was built between Dublin shore and West Dublin. A new Presbyterian Church at Dublin Shore was opened on September 25, 1895. It was torn down soon after 1925. The 1867 Church was demolished after St. Matthews Church was opened at West Dublin on November 8, 1908 and Knox Presbyterian Church was built at Dublin Shore in 1909.
From the Nova Scotia Archives
Name of church or churchyard: St. Matthews Presbyterian