Hafenbahn Mannschaftswagen Nr. 48 - Hamburg, Deutschland
Hafenbahn Mannschaftswagen Nr. 48 (Fresskiste) auf dem Gelände des Hafenmuseums Hamburg
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Port railway crew car no. 48 (48 food box)
Homebuilding Hamburger Hafenbahn

The vehicle is a self-made of the Hamburg port railway. On a (presumably Prussian) freight car undercarriage a passenger car box of the simplest kind with 6 windows per side and end wall doors, canopies and skylights was built. With a very simple interior, the car was used as a worker transport car for internal purposes on short distances.

history:
He originally had the color gray (so-called Niedernfelder Grau, RAL 7001). Later, the substructure was black and the structure painted yellow. In 1974 the car went to the Museum of Hamburg History. He was hired by the FdE Hamburg in the railway museum Wilhelmsburg, was painted green and the kitchen and side benches were installed. He was nicknamed "Fresskiste" and served to entertain the museum guests.
On 03.12.03 the car went to the Hamburg Maritim Foundation and was parked on the tracks of the marshalling yard Hamburg-Süd. On 27.07.04 he was moved to today's location on the 50s shed. The newly founded association Friends of the Historic Port Railway e.V. (FHH) under the umbrella of the Foundation Hamburg Maritim took over on 11.09.04 the care (repair and operation) of the car.
The car serves as a "club car" for the FHH e.V. as well as a guest car for guests. It was repaired and the interior was adapted to the changing needs with regard to its functions at Bremer Kai.

Technical specifications
Length over buffer: 11700 mm