Hafenbahn Mannschaftswagen Nr. 40 - Hamburg, Deutschland
Hafenbahn Mannschaftswagen Nr. 40 auf dem Gelände des Hafenmuseums Hamburg
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Harbor railway crew car No. 40 (40 workshop)
Homebuilding Hamburger Hafenbahn

The car was rebuilt on a subframe with split axle forks and rod buffers at the port railway to a car with a structure in the form of a wooden building building with 3 windows on each side, put under service number 40 in service and used as a construction and crew car (washing car).

History:
The base of the car dates from around 1890 and is probably of Prussian origin. Originally the vehicle was probably an X-car, which was later possibly converted into a freight car. In the 20s or 30s, the car was prepared at the port railway as a team car. The car originally had the color gray (so-called Niedernfelder Grau, RAL 7001). Later he was probably painted yellow or orange. The last examination was carried out on 05.04.60. In 1974 the car went to the Museum of Hamburg History. He was hired by the FdE Hamburg in the Railway Museum Wilhelmsburg, was painted green and used as a workshop.
After the fire in Wilhelmsburg, the car was handed over to the Hamburg Maritim Foundation on 03.12.03 and was parked on the tracks of the marshalling yard Hamburg-Süd. On 27.07.04 he was moved to today's location on the 50s shed. The newly founded association Friends of the historic harbor railway e.V. (FHH) under the roof of the foundation Hamburg Maritim took over on 11.09.04 the care (repair, maintenance and operation) of the car.
The car was completely rebuilt by JiA and has maintained its original condition. After installation of a workshop facility by FHH the car now serves as a workshop of the association.

Technical specifications
Length over buffer: 7600 mm