Post Hospital Ruins -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
13T E 536536 N 4672800
The haunting ruins of the Post Hospital for Fort Laramie earned a mention by the WPA writers who visited here to create the sketch of Fort Laramie for the WPA Wyoming State Guide.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The ruins of the old Post Hosptial are the first buildings you see as you enter the Fort Laramie National Historic Site.

WPA writers were struck by these eerie, haunting ruins, because the ruins earned a mention in the WPA Guide:

"[page 296]

TOUR 4A
Fort Laramie – Fort Laramie National Monument, 3.1 m., Fort Road.

Unsurfaced roadbed.

It is a rare document dealing with Western travel in the early days that does not mention Fort Laramie. . . .

[page 297] Fort Road branches south from US 26 (See Tour 4) at the town of FORT LARAMIE, 0 m., . . .

At 1.6m. is the junction with a dirt road.

The road runs through sagebrush past the Fort Laramie Village Cemetery (L), 1.9 m. At the top of the hill overlooking the fort are the RUINS OF THE POST HOSPITAL. . . ."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 296-297