Artémis dite "Diane de Gabies" - Eu, France
31U E 386606 N 5545360
[EN] The Diane de Gabies is a draped woman statue probably representing the goddess Artemis, who is traditionally attached to the sculptor Praxiteles. [FR]La Diane de Gabies est une statue de femme drapée représentant probablement la déesse Artémis, qui est traditionnellement rattachée au sculpteur Praxitèle.
Location: Normandie, France

The statue is in the French garden of the castle of Eu, it is a reproduction in polymer resin by the molding workshop of the Réunion des Musées Nationaux, a marble work of imperial time (I and 2nd century AD)

The statue represents a young woman draped standing, life size. The weight of the body is on the right leg, supported by a tree trunk, the left leg being left free. The left foot is thrown back and the heel lifts slightly with the tip of the foot facing out.

She is usually identified as Artemis, a virgin goddess of hunting and wilderness, on the sole basis of her clothes. She wears indeed a chiton short and broad sleeves, typical of the goddess. The garment is tied by two belts: one is visible at the waist, the other, hidden, allows to fold down part of the fabric, and thus to shorten the chiton and clear the knees. The goddess is represented while she is going to staple her coat: the right hand holds a fibula and brings back a piece of the garment on the right shoulder while the left hand raises the other pan at the level of the chest. The movement slid the chiton's neck, stripping the left shoulder.

The head is slightly turned to the right, but the goddess does not really look what she does: the look is vague, as is often the case for the statues of the second classicism. The wavy hair is brought back and held by a band tied at the top of the neck; their extremities are gathered in a kind of bun held by a second invisible ribbon.