Lee-Fendall House
Friend and attorney of George Washington lived here
Location: Virginia, United States

The Lee-Fendall house is the earliest of several neighboring houses with Lee family connections. Built in 1785 as the residence of Philip Richard Fendall, a friend and attorney of George Washington, the house was remodeled in the Greek Revival style in 1850-52. Fendall was twice related to Henry "Light Horse Harry" Lee by marriage, and the house remained in the Lee family for almost a century following Fendall's death in 1805. From 1937 until 1969, the house was owned by John L. Lewis, long-time president of the United Mine Workers of America and founder of the Congress of Industrial Organizations. In addition to its historical associations, the house is a fine example of Alexandria's early domestic architecture. The house is operated as a museum by the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation. Museum Hours Tuesday-Saturday, 10am-4pm Sunday, 1pm-4pm Last tour: 3pm Wednesday, 10am-1pm reserved for group tours Building - #79003277 Be sure to check out the historic marker in front.
614 Oronoco Street
Alexandria, VA USA