Apollon du Belvédère - Eu, France
31U E 386542 N 5545326
[EN] The Statue depicts the god Apollo marching, holding in his hand what was probably a bow. [FR] La Statue représente le dieu Apollon en marche, tenant à la main ce qui était probablement un arc.
Location: Normandie, France

The statue is in the French garden of the castle of Eu, it is a reproduction in polymer resin by the molding workshop of the Réunion des Musées Nationaux, a marble work of imperial time (I and 2nd century AD)

The god is represented larger than the man (the statue measures 2.24 meters), naked, wearing sandals and a chlamys (coat) on the shoulders. Represented in full swing, he advances his right leg - the left leg, bent backwards, resting only on tiptoe. The right arm (broken before the restored elbow in the sixteenth century) rests along the body while the left arm, on which rests a coat, is stretched perpendicular to the torso (the hand is restored).

The god looks to the left, that is to say in the opposite direction to that of his walk, thus creating a composition in X. His abundant hair is made of long wavy strands some of which are brought back to the top of the forehead and knotted , probably to avoid disturbing him in the action. This type of hairstyle is frequently found in bathing Aphrodites or hunting Artemis.

The quiver worn over the shoulder makes it possible to conclude with certainty that the god held a bow in his left hand. On the other hand, the attribute held in the right hand is debated. The two most likely propositions are an arrow or a branch of laurel tied with strips, the traces of which have been thought to be found on the trunk of a tree which serves as a prop for the leg. Holding an arrow, Apollo would be represented in his role of vengeful god, perhaps staged in the Niobid massacre. Holding a branch of laurel, he would be represented in his role of purifier.