Lakeside SDA Church - Bonnells Bay, NSW, Australia
"Lakeside Church is a Christian community of faith that seeks to be connected to God, connected to each other and connected to our community", on the western side of Lake Macquarie.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Previously known as Brightwaters Seventh-day Adventist Church, the congregation met at another location in Bonnells Bay, until this church was built. Apart from immediate family (Sister and Brother-in-Law; and nephew and his family - 'Find Hope and Encouragement' heading of website), I found that there was quite a few of the congregation that I have known from decades ago in many circumstances.

This is a moderately large orange brick building and complex, with an unusual design for the roof line and sky lights. There is a central concrete courtyard, with a hall and rooms to the north, and other Sabbath School rooms in a western block and the entry from the east. There is a considerable sized off-street parking area on two sides of the Church.

I know they have an active Adventurers and Pathfinders Club, as I have come across them on various Expeditions and Camporees in the past. There is also an active community program, and Food Pantry for the homeless of the area.

This is one of eight (I think) SDA Churches within 15 km of Bonnells Bay.

At the rear of the main 'auditorium' there is a brushed stainless steel plaque, which reads: