Museumsschiff MS Bleichen - Hamburg, Deutschland
Museumsschiff MS Bleichen am Kaischuppen 50 des Hafenmuseums Hamburg
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The motor ship "BLEICHEN" was built in 1958 at the Nobiskrug shipyard in Rendsburg for the Hamburg shipping company H. M. Gehrckens (H.M.G.). The traditional trading area of ??the former shipping company Gehrckens was the Baltic Sea. Even the "BLEICHEN" was used in this area.

From Hamburg, general cargo was transported to Sweden and Finland. The reload to Hamburg consisted of rolls of paper and wood. A trip Hamburg - Finland - Hamburg lasted 14 days. In order to be able to navigate the Baltic Sea in the winter without constant icebreaker assistance, the bleaching was designed so that they received the highest Finnish ice class. If the ice conditions made it impossible to approach the Scandinavian ports, tropical logs (logs), cocoa beans or peanuts were brought to Hamburg on journeys to West Africa.

In 1970, the bleaching was sold to Italian owners and renamed CANALGRANDE. In 1979, the ship came into the possession of a Turkish shipowner, who used it under the name ARCIPEL in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.

In 1993, the name was renamed OLD LADY. The last home port was Moroni, the capital of the Comoros, an archipelago off East Africa. At the trade area and the cargo, mainly bulk goods, however, nothing changed until their sale in December 2006.

In 2006, in search of a suitable museum ship for the 50th quay shed, the Stiftung Hamburg Maritim contacted the owner of OLD LADY. Both sides soon came to the conclusion that there could not be a better future for this now unique ship, but the foundation lacked the necessary funds.

After the shipowner showed understandable impatience to scrape the ship in the face of continuing losses due to rising fuel and personnel costs, a donation campaign at the last moment brought together the required purchase price. At the end of 2006, the purchase agreement could then be signed.

Source: (visit link) (translated)
Museum Address: