Laurens County Historic District / Laurens County
17S E 406877 N 3818021
historical marker is located on the courthouse lawn, Northeast of the courthouse. It is in need of maintenance.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Wording from the marker

--SIDE ONE--
LAURENS HISTORIC DISTRICT

This historic district, part of a Royal landgrant to John Rodgers in 1774, was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. It includes the courthouse square and surrounding commercial buildings, and extends north and west into residential areas. In the 1820s Andrew Johnson, 17th president of the U.S., worked as a tailor here. S.C. governors Wm. D. Simpson & Robert A. Cooper were natives of Laurens.

Erected by Laurens County Historical Society and Laurens County 1985

--SIDE TWO--

LAURENS COUNTY

Laurens County was one of six counties created from Ninety-Sex District March 12, 1785. The courthouse here, built in 1838 by Dr. John W. Simpson, and remodeled and enlarged in 1858, 1911, 1940, and 1973, was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. Three Laurens women, Ann Pamela Cunningham, Dr. Wil Lou Gray, and Dr. Anne A. Young are in the S.C. Hall of Fame.

Marker Name: LAURENS HISTORIC DISTRICT

Marker Location: City