Port de Pêche/Fishing Port - Hâvre-Saint-Pierre, Québec
20U E 456997 N 5565165
Hâvre-Saint-Pierre was founded in 1857 by six fishing families and has had a proud fishing industry since. // Hâvre-Saint-Pierre a été fondée en 1857 par six familles de pêcheurs et a eu une fière industrie de la pêche depuis.
Location: Québec, Canada

[EN]
Hâvre-Saint-Pierre was founded in 1857 by six fishing families from Îles-de-la-Madeleine, i.e. the Boudreaus, Cormiers, Landrys and Petitpas. Originally named Pointe-aux-Esquimaux, the town was rechristened in 1927 as Havre-Saint-Pierre, after the patron saint of fishermen. After depending on fishing for years, the town was industrialized in 1948 following the discovery of the world’s largest ilmenite deposits in the Allard lake district, located 43 km to the northeast, essentially converting the fishing town into a mining community.

[FR]
Hâvre-Saint-Pierre fut fondé en 1857 par six familles de pêcheurs en provenance des Îles-de-la-Madeleine du nom de Boudreau, Cormier, Landry et Petitpas. À l'époque, le village portait le nom de Pointe-aux-Esquimaux. Ce n'est qu'en 1927 qu'on le rebaptisa du nom d'Havre-Saint-Pierre, en l'honneur du patron des pêcheurs. En fait, longtemps dépendant de la pêche, le village s’industrialise dès 1948 avec l’exploitation du plus important gisement d'ilménite massif au monde situé au lac Allard, à 43 km au nord-est de la localité. Les pêcheurs devinrent donc des mineurs.
Harbor tour: no

Mémorial: