Shoreline Granite Markers - Neponset River Reservation - Boston, MA
19T E 330797 N 4682715
A little in from the present shoreline is a line of granite slabs laid in the dirt marking the previous shoreline to the river.

In Boston, within a part of the Neponset River Reservation, is a wavy line of granite sleepers laid in the ground to mark the former shoreline to the river.

The nearest access point is a parking lot within sight of this location, accessible from Granite Avenue to the west. Follow the paved path off the main path.

The granite sleepers are medium colored and are perhaps 6 ft long and almost a foot wide. At the location, one of the markers next to the path has the following on it:

"This band of granite represents the natural, historic shoreline of the sit as recorded by the 1903 United States Geological Survey. In the early part of the 20th century, shorelines were often altered to accommodate industries that utilized the river for the transportation of goods."

To the west is another of these markers, with the following text:

"In 1928, this site's natural shoreline was altered and moved from this location marked by the line of granite to its present location. Two companies, the Dorchester Granite Stone Company and Robert P. Williams (a lumber dealer) constructed timber bulkheads and added solid fill to extend the land out to the present shoreline."

Other Source:

Masspaths.net (Neponset):
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Department of Conservation and Recreation (probably)

County: Suffolk

City/Town Name: Boston