1937 - Upper Middletown United Methodist Church - Smock, Pennsylvania
17S E 606084 N 4425447
The Upper Middletown United Methodist Church is located at 572 Old Route 51 in Menallen Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"This Church claims its origin in the Class that met in the John Jones home on Redstone Creek, which was a preaching appointment on the original Redstone Circuit of 1784-1787. Reverend Robert Ayres preached there regularly in 1786-1787 and on his first visit on June 21, 1786 Bishop Francis Asbury accompanied him. The record of the event, in the Ayres Journal is as follows: "At friend Jones. Heard Mr. Asbury preach from Genesis 18; 19 and Harry (Black Harry Rosier) from 'If any man have not the spirit of Christ he is none of his.' They both spoke very lively and close. Lodged with Mr. Asbury and rested well." The first log Chapel was built sometime after 1800 and was called Asbury Chapel. It was in the Pittsburgh District of the Baltimore Conference in 1801. A second Church, built of stone, was erected in 1829. And in 1838-1840 the brick Church was built. It has been remodeled several times. Originally the village was known as Plumsock. It was on the continuing Redstone Circuit until about 1870, and has been on other Circuits since that time. In 1968 it is part of a four-point Charge with Evans Manor, Juniata and Phillips. In 1982 it was joined with the Uniontown Larger Parish: Coolsprings/Evans Manor/Community/
Hutchinson/Juniata/ Lemont Furnace/Upper Middletown: The Church has the distinction of having contributed more than twenty-five men to the full-time Christian ministry. Its membership in 1968 was 122. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 15."
Year of construction: 1937

Full inscription: