1929 - Fairview Chapel United Methodist Church - Grindstone, Pennsylvania
17T E 601625 N 4430316
The Fairview United Methodist Church is located on Laureldale Road in Jefferson Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

"Fairview was organized in 1828 with about forty members. They
used a stone Schoolhouse for a year for their meetings, then a frame Church was built in 1829. The second Church was a brick building erected in 1849. It was remodeled in 1889. On March 7, 1929 a windstorm took the roof off this Church and before repairs could be made, on March 18th, another wind storm completely demolished the building. A new building was erected during the summer of 1929, being dedicated on September 22nd. The Sunday school room was added in 1949. Always part of a Circuit, in 1968 it is on the Perryopolis Charge with Perryopolis and Layton Churches. The 1968 membership was 121. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 45."
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: