1925 - Christ United Methodist Church - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608916 N 4417273
The Christ United Methodist Church is located at 4-6 West Fayette Street in the City of Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"In the fall of 1830 the "reformer" portion of the Uniontown Methodist Episcopal Church (later Asbury) withdrew from that Church and organized a Class of the Methodist Protestant Church in the Fayette County Courthouse. The first church building was erected about 1841 at the corner of Beeson Avenue and Church Street and was affectionately known as the "Little Old Radical Church." By 1892 the congregation had outgrown this building and a new structure was erected at the same location. This building was only adequate until 1925 when a new church structure was built, being dedicated September 12, 1927. Although the name of the church became Christ Methodist following the 1939 Union, the church is still chartered as a Pennsylvania Corporation under the name of First Methodist Protestant Church, Uniontown, Pennsylvania. This was the first congregation served by Reverend John Calvin Broomfield when he came to America in 1896 and who later became one of the two original Bishops elected by the Methodist Protestant Church at the Uniting Conference. The 1968 membership was 438. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 307."
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: