Bridge 9 Over Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) - Swanley, UK
30U E 528436 N 5879639
This single arch brick built bridge is an accommodation bridge over the Langollen Canal Mainline section of the Shropshire Union Canal for a nearby farm and is known as Butchers Bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
The Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) is a narrow canal and is part of the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal). It runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio - Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction (where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury)).

The maximum dimensions for a boat to be able to travel on the waterway are 72 feet long and 7 feet wide. The maximum headroom is 7 feet and 6 inches. The maximum draught is 3 feet and 11 inches. link

The Bridge
The bridge was built as an accommodation bridge for a nearby farm and gives access to fields on both sides of the canal.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Farm Vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: