Abraham Lincoln Center plaque - Chicago, IL
16T E 449402 N 4630281
Century old plaque on the exterior that reads: "This building is dedicated to public service honoring the memory of Abraham Lincoln -- Democrat."
Location: Illinois, United States

What? Democrat? Well according to the owners at NIU in (visit link) "Democrat" is a reference to his advocacy of democracy.

"The Carruthers Center for Inner City Studies at Northeastern Illinois University is housed in a building that bears historical significance," the school said in a statement. "From time to time, the integrity of a plaque honoring the memory of Abraham Lincoln is questioned. Installed in the building for its opening in 1905, the plaque includes an inscription of the word 'democrat' following Abraham Lincoln's name. According to building archives, the word democrat was used because Lincoln was an advocate for democracy -- the political or social equality of all people. The word was not chosen to reflect a political affiliation."

Frank Lloyd Wright designed this large structure as a church for his uncle, Rev. Jenkin Lloyd Jones. The building now serves Northeastern Illinois University after a 1978 renovation.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Private