Bethel Methodist Church - Labadie, MO
No longer active Methodist Church, but they do hold a special Christmas event here.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: MO-T & Laretto Ridge Drive, 3 miles SW of Labadie
Church built: 1868
Architect: Unknown

"SUMMARY: The Bethel Church is located in Franklin County, on Missouri Highway T, 1½ miles west of the village of Labadie. The red brick building, covered by a slate roof, rests on a quarried limestone block foundation. The exterior of the building remains in excellent condition and reflects a simplicity of the environment and the congregation at its time of origin. Constructed in 1868 in the Greek Revival style, the one-story building is rectangular in plan (37' 9" wide X 59' 6" long X 21' 9" high exterior dimensions). Its height extends to 33' at the peak of the gable roof. There is a balcony over the narthex and ushers' room. Despite its small scale, the Bethel Church conveys the strict formalism of its Greek Revival design. Although the setting has been somewhat compromised by recent development, the Bethel Church retains integrity of design, materials, workmanship, association, and location.

"NARRATIVE: The Bethel Church stands quietly on a hilltop overlooking the church cemetery, located south of the church across Missouri Highway T, as a silent witness and constant reminder of another date and time. Junior O'Brien (George Phillips), who was killed in action on March 14, 1945, and was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor posthumously, is buried here in Bethel Cemetery. The main entrance to the old church faces south and is accessible directly from Highway T. On the adjacent property to the west is a small one story frame residential building, currently unoccupied, and a small two-story wood frame residential building formerly used as the original schoolhouse for this area. The adjacent property to the east is a residential development consisting of three acre sites. The adjacent property to the north is open lawn and slopes away from the old church, providing a pleasant view toward open pasture land and the wooded area beyond. The entire site is lawn area with several large trees. There are no paved drives or parking areas." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"HISTORICAL BACKGROUND: This church, the "mother church" of Methodism in Franklin County, originated from a camp ground established by Judge Henry Brown on his farm in 1823. In 1814, Judge Brown and his brother, Joseph Brown, were commissioned by the government to survey the Territory of Missouri in anticipation of its eventual organization into a state. At this time there were not any places of worship in this section of the territory. The Methodist Conference, located in the states of Tennessee and Kentucky, had sent out a few ministers to the territory as early as 1805, but few had traveled this far west on the south side of the Missouri River. In 1807, the area south of the Missouri River, including what became Labadie, was designated the Meramec Circuit, St. Louis District. In 1823, Judge Brown, a religious man, donated the ground for "Brown's Campground," located approximately ҥ mile south of the village of Boles, Missouri, near Brown's Spring. All races, white, red, and black, worshiped here. The three original ministers were Jessie Green, Andrew Monroe, and W.W. Redment. In 1833, Judge Brown donated another piece of ground for a log church, laying 3 2 miles southeast of the campground, presently owned by Freida Casey. The log church was completed in 1840 and named Bethel Church. Services were held in this church until 1868.

"In 1866, the Meramec Circuit was renamed the Labadie Circuit. In July 1867, it was decided that the log church was no longer adequate and that a new church should be built. Accordingly, a parcel of ground was purchased from C.C. Jones and a new church erected. Construction was completed in the fall of 1868. The new Bethel Church, later the Bethel Methodist Church, was active until 1891, when a new Methodist church was constructed in the village of Labadie. Bethel Methodist Church was inactive for most of the 1900s except for an occasional wedding or funeral.

"On August 3, 1988, the Friends of Old Bethel/Labadie Area was incorporated in the State of Missouri as a non-profit corporation. Shortly thereafter, the Methodist Church in Labadie deeded the Bethel Methodist Church to the Friends of Old Bethel/Labadie Area." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1868