Monument to the Naval Heroes of 1914 - Cancun, Mexico
The obelisk erected in honor of the naval heroes of the American invasion of Veracruz in 1914 is located in a green space near the junction of the Av. Coba and Av. Tulum in Cancun Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The US occupation of Veracruz began with the Battle of Veracruz and lasted seven months in response to the Tampico Affair of April 9, 1914. The incident occurred amidst poor diplomatic relations between Mexico and the United States, and was linked to the ongoing Mexican Revolution of 1910. It resulted in the death of 193 Mexican soldiers, 19 American servicemen, and an unknown number of civilians.

Lieutenant Jose Azueta and a cadet of the Naval Military School, the cadet Virgilio Uribe, who died in combat on 21 April 1914, are now part of the call of honor read by all branches of the Mexican Armed Forces on all military occasions, alongside the six Niños Héroes of the Military College (nowadays the Heroic Military Academy) who died in defense and a cadet of the Naval Military School, the cadet Virgilio Uribe, who of the nation at the Battle of Chapultepec on September 13, 1847.

The marble obelisk to the naval heroes of Veracruz was erected in Cancun in 1999. In April 2011 the previous bronze plaques were replaced by three white granite plaques with the following inscriptions (translation):

"In memory of our naval heroes of April 21, 1914
Lieutenant José Azueta
Cadet Virgilio Uribe"

"This obelisk was erected in honor of the resistance of the naval cadets of 21 April 1914 in the port of Veracruz during the American invasion"

"To the Heroes of the Heroic Military Naval School and the Heroic Military College"

The Mexican Revolution (Spanish: Revolución Mexicana) was a major armed struggle circa 1910–1920 radically transforming Mexican culture and government. Although recent research has focused on local and regional aspects of the Revolution, it was a "genuinely national revolution".