Reunion Presbyterian Church - Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania
17T E 623738 N 4445537
The Reunion Presbyterian Church is located at 769 Main Street (State Route 31) in Mount Pleasant Borough, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Source: Mount Pleasant Sesquicentennial Program @ (visit link)

"The Middle Presbyterian Church, organized in 1774, served all the Presbyterians in Mount Pleasant Township. In 1825 members of this church stared a Sunday School in the village of Mount Pleasant in a log schoolhouse on Main Street, south side, between Quarry Street and Braddic Avenue, fortified against Indian attack and visited fortnightly, by the pastor of Middle Church. Purchasing the logs of a dismantled Associate Reformed and United Brethren Church, the village Presbyterians erected the white plastered "meeting house". Recorded in a deed of John Neel, dated June 30, 1836, conveyed the Dr. William Recter, James Shields and John Sherrick Jr. Trustees of the Mount Pleasant Meeting House and Congregation thereof a lot on the north side of the Turnpike (Main Street) and thereon erected a public house of worship. This building at the northeast corner of Main Street and Braddock Avenue was sold in 1870.

The present site of the church on Main Street, at the corner of Eagle Street, was purchased from John and Mary Sherrick in 1866 by the trustees of the congregation. On June 15, 1870, a cornerstone for the memorial presbyterian church was laid. On April 25 1873, by request of 107 members of the Middle Church, the Redstone Presbytery, then in session in the Memorial Church, organized the separate society of the Reunion Presbyterian Church. To house a resident pastor, a large brick parsonage was built on land adjacent to the church lying along Eagle Street, purchased from the Benjamin Kemp estate in 1880. Sold in 1950, it had housed seven pastors.

The church building was remodled in 1911 and 1922. During the construction of a $70,000 educational wing, began in 1957, the property abutting the church on the east and extending south to Spence Way was purchased from Mrs. John Kotright. On this site stood one of the original log and frame buildings of the town's early settlement built about 1784 by David and Mary Metzgar. It was razed in 1968 to provide parking space and for a future manse.

The educational wing was completed and dedicated on June 30, 1960, it added a pastor's study, office, kitchen, parlor, nursery and classrooms."
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship