Second Baptist Church - Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania
17T E 624098 N 4445232
The Second Baptist Church is located at 510 Washington Street in Mount Pleasant Borough, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Source: Mount Pleasant Sesquicentennial Booklet: (visit link)

With 23 charter members and the Rev. Thomas Ford as pastor, The Second Baptist Church of Mount Pleasant was organized in 1896. Services were held in the old Mud Lane Schoolhouse on North Shupe Street until 1900 when the congregation purchased a two-story fram house on the north side of Washington Street, just west of Diamond Street. In 1915, the present church building was erected on the same site. The church was remodeled in 1926 and improvements were made over time . In 1928, the membership was 70.

A highlight event of the church was a homecoming celebration held in November 1957. At that time the pastor was the C.U. Walker who succeeded the Rev. E.W. Demps who came to the congregation in 1950.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: