Union Pacific Depot -- Omaha NE
15T E 254654 N 4570812
The former Union Pacific Railroad passenger depot along S 10th Street in downtown Omaha, a few blocks south of the Lincoln Highway
Location: Nebraska, United States

Omaha's Union Station was built in 1931 and is one of the finest Art Deco buildings in Omaha. After the decline of passenger rail in the 1950s, brought about partly by the rise of auto travel along US highways (including the Lincoln Highway), the Omaha Union Station became the Durham Western Heritage museum.

The Lincoln Highway runs through Nebraska from east to west along US 6 from the Iowa border, to W 174th street past Boys Town on the western edge of Omaha. There, the Lincoln Highway follows the old route of the US 275 west to Fremont NE, where the US 275 joins the US 30, which the Lincoln Highway follows all the way across the WY-NE border.

See the Durham Western Heritage Museum website for more: (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon