L'Orgue de la Collégiale Saint-Liphard - Meung-sur-Loire, France
31T E 402316 N 5297550
[EN] The organ (18 games, 2 keyboards and pedals) was rebuilt by Haerpfer-Erman in 1971. [FR] L'orgue (de 18 jeux, 2 claviers et pédalier) est reconstruit par Haerpfer-Erman en 1971.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Installed on the grandstand of the collegiate Saint-Liphard, the organ was built in 1843 by the John Abbey factory.

John Abbey was born in 1780 in Wilton, Northampton (England) and died in Versailles in 1859. His manufacture, very active particularly in France, realized a considerable number of magnificent organs (cathedrals of Tulle, Chalons, Amiens, Reims, Bayeux). In Paris, he also has the organ of the chapel of the Lycee Henri IV, the choirs of the Saint-Eustache church, Saint Nicolas-des-Champs and, in Orleans, that of Notre-Dame de Recouvrance.

In 1963, the organ of Meung-sur-Loire was restored by Philippe Hartmann. In 1971, Marie-Claire Alain inaugurated it after its reconstruction. The instrument was expanded, taking another musical personality. Although the buffet had been completely rebuilt, many pipes of the old organ were reused.