Gravesite of Washington Founder - Washington, MO
New addition to park, knew it was a cemetery, but this project added newly found tombstones.

Location of marker: 5th St. & Hancock St., Krog Park, Washington
Erected by: The Washington Historical Society

GRAVESITE OF WASHINGTON FOUNDER
LUCINDA OWENS
  William Owens realized the potential for a town at the site of "Washington Landing" on the Missouri River. He purchased property including the Landing and began to sell city lots as early as 1829

  Owens murder in 1834 led to his estate being sold at auction. His widow Lucinda Cowherd Owens purchased the land that would comprise the city. On May 29, 1839, aided by her son-in-law John F. Mense, she filed a plat at the county courthouse establishing the site as Washington.

  Unearthed during a project to better document burials, the monument of William Owens was reinstalled here on his gravesite in 2012. The Washington Historical Society funded an identical monument erected on Lucinda's grave. The project was completed as a memorial to our City's founders during Washington's 175th Anniversary.

2014

History of Mark:
Lucinda Owens ran the ferry at Washington Landing after her husbands death. This area was then called "Bassoria" (a town) and Washington was just to the NW of here. And this exact site was Bassoria's cemetery.

As time passed the cemetery became abandoned, and forgotten, and Washington grew, and Bassoria disappeared.

Eventually, Washington prospered and grew and spread over a lot of land. This site was chosen by the city fathers to become a park..perfect spot across the street from the hospital.
When landscaping and construction on playground equipment, etc began, the stated to dig up tombstones. Research, and archaeological work determined this was a cemetery.
Krog Park is still here, many grave were dug up and moved to the existing city cemetery, but many grave remained here.