Wymondham - Norfolk
Wymondham village sign outside Beckets Chapel, now Wymondham Arts Centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Wymondham village sign outside Beckets Chapel, now Wymondham Arts Centre, Middleton Street / Church Street junction.

The sign depicts scenes from Kett's rebellion of 1549, and the Wymondham past wood turning industry.

"A historic Norfolk market town with great heritage interest, Wymondham was a centre of the wool trade in the medieval period, but also became known for crafts such as making wooden spoons. In the centre of Wymondham is the half-timbered 16th century Market Cross, raised up on stilts like a stork with spindly legs.

Near the market square are further Elizabethan and Jacobean buildings. A small treasure is Becket's Chapel, established in 1174 by William d'Albini. It served as a grammar school in the 16th century and is now a library."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location: Beckets Chapel, Middleton Street / Church Street