Ashbel Smith M.D. - Baytown, TX
15R E 310085 N 3296263
This slightly larger than life statue of Ashbel Smith is located at Republic of Texas Plaza, 5117 North Main Street in Bayown, TX.

Known as "The Father of Texas Medicine" and "The Father of the University of Texas", Ashbel Smith was an early pioneer in Education and Medicine.

Ashbel Smith is featured standing with both hands resting on a walking stick. He is wearing an overcoat, an ascot and a bowtie. His trowsers are neatly pressed, as a crease is visible.

The statue is most likely made of granite, artist name not found.

The four sides of the plinth read:

Ashbel Smith, M.D.
1805 - 1886

“... Life has duties to perform return to its last moment; this world is not a resting place.”

Asheville Smith was born in Hartford, Connecticut, in 1805. He received his M.D. Degree from Yale in 1828. And came to Texas from North Carolina and 1837. He established a plantation called Headquarters on Goose Creek in 1840 and in 1847 purchase property adjoining his and a plantation home named Evergreen on Tabbs Bay, part of the San Jacinto Estuary. Dr. Smith kept the name, Evergreen, for the combined estates. This 1600 acre plantation remained his home until his death in 1886. Dr. Smith’s active life as a physician, statesman, , soldier, and educator often took him away. But he always returned to Evergreen and his life as a farmer, rancher, scientists, and writer.

Dr. Ashbel Smith serve the Republic of Texas as Surgeon General from 1837 to 1839. Minister to England and France 1842 - 44. And Secretary of State 1845; worked to establish the Texas Medical Association 1853 and a Texas State Agriculture Society 1853; represented Harris County in the Sixth, Eleventh, and Sixteenth Legislators of Texas. Formed the Bayland Guards 1861; Was Colonel 2nd Infantry Confederate Army; led the way in founding Prairie View State Normal School 1879. University of Texas in Austin 1881, and the Medical Branch of Galveston; served as the first president of the University of Texas Board of Regents 1881 - 1886.

This statue was given to the City of Baytown by its Physicians and their families to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Republic of Texas March 2, 1986.