Mosteiro de Santa Maria de Salzedas, Portugal
29T E 608719 N 4434601
[PT] Mosteiro masculino da Ordem de Cister, a sua construção iniciou-se em 1168. [ENG] Male monastery of the Order of Cister, its construction began in 1168.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

[PT]
Mosteiro masculino da Ordem de Cister, a sua construção iniciou-se em 1168. Com a sua fundação intimamente ligada à figura de Teresa Afonso, esposa de Egas Moniz, o complexo monástico foi largamente ampliado no século XVII e XVIII, destacando-se um novo e monumental claustro no século XVIII, com traço do arquiteto maltês Carlos Gimach.
Contando no seu espólio com trabalhos de alguns dos maiores nomes da pintura em Portugal, como Vasco Fernandes (Grão Vasco), Bento Coelho da Silveira ou Pascoal Parente, com a extinção das Ordens Religiosas em Portugal em 1834, a igreja foi convertida em igreja paroquial e parte das dependências monásticas vendidas a privados. Classificado Monumento Nacional em 1997, em 2002, ao abrigo de protocolo com a Diocese de Lamego, o Estado Português iniciou o progressivo restauro dos edifícios e espólio.
A integração, em 2009, no Projeto Vale do Varosa, juntamente com mais dois monumentos (Mosteiro de São João de Tarouca e Convento de Santo António de Ferreirim), possibilitou a abertura do espaço ao público em outubro de 2011, espaço onde é ainda possível visitar o núcleo museológico e a exposição "Fragmentos. Expressões da Arte Religiosa do Mosteiro de Santa Maria de Salzedas”.
O Mosteiro de Santa Maria de Salzedas, à semelhança do congénere de São João de Tarouca, é dos mais visitados da região do Douro e Varosa.

[ENG]

Monastery of the Order of Cister, its construction began in 1168. With its intimate body in the figure of Teresa Afonso, wife of Egas Moniz, the monopoly was largely extended in the seventeenth and eighteenth century, highlighting a new monumental O cloister in the eighteenth century, with the trait of the Maltese architect Carlos Gimach.
Counting on his works of some of the greatest names in painting in Portugal, such as Vasco Fernandes (Grão Vasco), Bento Coelho da Silveira or Pascoal Parente, with an extinction of Religious Orders in Portugal in 1834, a church was converted into a parish church and part of monastic facilities sold to private. National Memorial newspaper in 1997, in 2002, under protocol with the Diocese of Lamego, the Portuguese State began the progress of buildings and estate.
The integration in the Vale do Varosa Project in 2009 allows the opening of the public space to the public in October 2011, a space where it is still possible to visit the museum's nucleus and the exhibition "Fragments of the Religious Art of the Monastery of Santa Maria de Salzedas ".
The Monastery of Santa Maria de Salzedas, similar to the congener of St. John of Tarouca, is one of the most recent in the Douro and Varosa region.

- See more at: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Mosteiro de Santa Maria de Salzedas