Hôtel des Créneaux - Orléans, France
31T E 418197 N 5305874
[EN] The monument, hosts in turn the City Hall, the court, the Museum of Fine Arts and the Natural History Museum. [FR] Le monument, accueille tour à tour l’Hôtel de ville, le tribunal, le musée des Beaux-Arts et le musée d'histoire naturelle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Until 1429, the aldermen deliberate in the Saint-Samson tower, located in the former rue des Hostelleries, now become St. Catherine Street, but at that time, the city was besieged by the English, and the tower being Particularly exposed, the magistrates decide to rent the Hôtel des Créneaux to hold their sessions, its name comes from the fact that it is built on the site of an old fortified enclosure.

But in 1443, the aldermen are cramped there, the municipality decides to buy the places as well as the houses and the adjacent places, to build a town hall worthy of the name. The building is built between 1498 and 1518 under the direction of architect Viart.

In 1790, the municipality moved to the Hotel Groslot. The Hôtel des Créneaux then becomes the seat of the Tribunal.

In 1824 the construction of the new Courthouse, rue de la Bretonnerie, was completed, and the Hôtel des Créneaux was again available. Count Gaspard de Bizemont then used part of its premises to install the Museum of Fine Arts. Then, it is the turn of a cabinet of natural history, installed by Viscount Lockhart.

In 1966, the natural history museum was moved, then the Museum of Fine Arts in 1984. The Hôtel des Créneaux is now used by the music conservatory for which it has been partly refurbished.