Bell - Bethel United Methodist Church - Hollsopple, Pennsylvania
17T E 676297 N 4453030
This is one of two bells at the Bethel UMC - 215 Whistler Street (SR 403) in Benson Borough (Hollsopple), Somerset County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"This Church, known as “Bethel,” was organized by Reverend Daniel Shank, of Shanksville, probably in the early 1850’s. Preaching began as early as 1858. No Trustees were elected until 1873, when William Beechley became pastor and arrangements were made for a building to be erected. The Trustees were Philip Meyers, David Lehman and Josiah Custer. The new location was secured and the first Church was organized and erected in 1874. It was dedicated by Reverend Beechley. The Church was washed away by the flood of 1887. The second sanctuary was built in that same year and dedicated by Bishop J. Weaver. The Church was extensively remodeled and a Sunday-School room built in 1914, under the pastorate of Reverend A. Davidson. It was dedicated by Dr. W. R. Funk, assisted by Dr. J. S. Fulton on November 14, 1914. In 1970 an educational unit was added and the building brick-encased. In 1970 the Livingston Congregation merged with Hollsopple. These two churches had been linked together for sometime before the merger. In 1970 there were 274 members. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 268."