VFW Post #2661, Max W. Mueller - Washington, MO
15S E 673006 N 4268978
The building was once the home of John B. Busch, older brother of Adolphus Busch, and there is also a brewery just down the hill from this post building.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Busch Ave. & Jefferson St., Washington
Date built: 1855
Original occupant: John B. Busch
Current occupant: VFW Post #2661

The Missouri Veterans of Foreign Wars has a rich tradition of serving veterans, military families and their local communities. We invite you to explore this website and our entire VFW Missouri network of sites to learn more about our organization.
This post is in Missouri District Nine
They also have a Google Site

"The John B. Busch home is a high style Victorian (Second Empire) design that sits atop a slight hill overlooking Busch Creek (formerly Dubois Creek) in the City of Washington, Franklin County, Missouri. The Busch home is located immediately south of the central business district of Washington, roughly bounded by the existing district on the north, VFW Park on the west and south, and Jefferson Avenue on the east. The home has multiple additions with substantial building episodes dating to c. 1855, 1887-88, and c.1951-1959. The largest addition, constructed after the end of the period of significance (c. 1855 and1887-88), is a one-story meeting hall constructed by the VFW post at the rear of the building c.1950s1 . The primary façade and most of the historic fabric of the older buildings retain integrity of materials, craftsmanship, form, and style, and the home possesses integrity of location and setting.

"The Busch home is locally significant and eligible for listing in the National Register under Criterion C for ARCHITECTURE using the Historic Resources of Washington, Missouri Multiple Property Documentation Form (the MPDF). It is being added to the pre-existing John B. Busch Brewery Historic District as a boundary increase. The building falls under the historic context: “Architectural Development, 1839-1950”, according to the MPDF. It is representative of a qualified “Type” and “Subtype” (Victorian Building, High Style Victorian/Second Empire respectively) as identified by the MPDF. The boundary increase includes the John B. Busch home, as well as a non-contributing surface parking lot, constructed c. 1958, situated to the north of the house. There is a total of one contributing building (with non-contributing rear additions) and one non-contributing structure in the boundary increase. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

VFW Post Number: 2661

VFW Post Name: Max W. Mueller Post #2661

Memorials, Displays, etc. at the site:
Large veterans memorial to the south of main building, which includes large flag pole display, a howitzer, and dedicated bricks. Also surrounding the building is a complete park...VFW park