Gadsby's Tavern
One of many places George Washington ate (and you can eat there, too!)
Location: Virginia, United States

The site known as Gadsby's Tavern, originally City Tavern, consists of two buildings, a (circa) 1785 tavern & the 1792 City Hotel. Named after Englishman John Gadsby, an entrepreneur who leased the buildings & operated them as tavern keeper from 1796's til 1808, the tavern & hotel were the center of Alexandria's economic, political, & social life in the late-18th and early-19th centuries. Notable visitors include George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, James Madison & James Monroe. George Washington recruited for his first command here in 1754, and he used it several times as headquarters during the French and Indian War. Building - #66000913 Lunch Daily: 11:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Dinner Nightly: 5:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Sunday Brunch: 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Reservations are recommended Call (703) 548-1288 You can also log this waymark in the Wikipedia entries category.
128 N. Royal Street
Alexandria, VA USA