St Anthony Hospital west entrance - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 633904 N 3927039
Three stained glass panels saved form renovations to the original Chapel, now displayed in the foyer at the west (main) entrance to St Anthony Hospital 1000 N Lee Oklahoma City, OK 73102

text of the accompanying plaques:
IN MEMORY OF FRANK C. LOVE

These beautifully restored stained glass windows are in place to honor the memory of FRANK C. LOVE, successful Oklahoma businessman and long time Trustee and benefactor of Saint Anthony Hospital. ‘Christ Healing The Sick’ has been on display since June 1986, having been provided at that time by Margaret Love in loving memory of her husband. “The Stigmata Of St. Francis’ and ‘St Elizabeth of Hungary’ were added in August 1998, made possible through the generosity of Mr. Love’s son, Tom, and serve as a further tribute to the life of Mr. Love.

ABOUT THE WINDOWS

In 1924, Saint Anthony Hospital commissioned the creation of seven extraordinary stained glass windows which were later installed within the hospital’s chapel. Crafted by German artisans, the windows were hailed as true treasures of art. In 1973, the construction of the hospital’s Central Towers necessitated the removal of the windows and their placement into storage. There they remained until necessary restoration took place. Unfortunately, due to age and deterioration, The Love Windows were the only ones of the original windows capable of being restored.

CHRIST HEALING THE SICK

Throughout the New Testament of the Bible are found many accounts of Christ’s ministering to the needs of the infirm. He restored sight to the blind … made the deaf hear … caused the lame to walk … and raised the dead to the living. Christ was particularly drawn to the healing of children as depicted in this poignant work.

THE STIGMATA OF ST. FRANCIS

St. Francis lived the gospel values of simplicity, poverty and prayer, believing wholly in the power of the cross of Christ. Two years before his death in 1226, St. Francis was chosen to share in the suffering of Christ by bearing the “stigmata” … or the crucifixion wounds … of our Savior.

St. Anthony, a contemporary of St. Francis and patron saint of the hospital, is depicted as a witness of this extraordinary event.

SAINT ELIZABETH OF HUNGARY

Saint Elizabeth lived in the early 13th century having been born a princess in Hungary. Although noble by birth and later in marriage, she was absolutely devoted to the service of the poor and the relief of their wonts. She built several hospitals where she served the poorest of the poor and the sickest of the sick. Eventually, she was shunned by her family and chose to live amongst those to whom she was dedicated. She died at the early age of 24 and was canonized four years later.

Type of building where window is located: Other

1000 N Lee Ave