(Former) Sisters of Divine Providence - Dallas, TX
14S E 707230 N 3629894
St Joseph’s Academy was consecrated on October 15, 1905. The red brick veneered structure was erected by the Sisters of Divine Providence, and they managed the school.

Dallas Landmark Nomination

Fred B. Gaenslen was the architect for the academy, his first known major commission.

The two story building’s footprint is 4,396 square feet. It is a symmetrical, two story Colonial Revival styled building made of red brick with cast stone detailing.

Among the most prominent elements of its design are the porch pediment, carved with:” Sisters ofDivine Providence” and elaborate cornice. At the peak of the pediment’s gable is located a simple cross.

Three tall arched windows flank each side ofthe entry’s arch. These six windows are six lights-over-one with the mullions arching over each other in the upper curved portion ofthe window. Tall cast keystones are above each first floor arched window. A cast stone band divides the two stories.

The symmetry continues with six tall rectangular windows on the second floor front. The upper sashes have diamond panes above a single lower light. Cast stone lintels with keystones are above all the second floor windows. Above these lintels is a heavy cornice accentuating the inset on the second floor located above the entry portico. This cornice is broken twice at the pediments that flank the inset. The tops of the broken pediments align with the top of the parapet. Paired windows, a smaller version of the second floor windows are located in the inset.

Above the inset is an arched classic roof detail that rises above the parapet. A statue of St. Joseph holding the baby Jesus is located in a niche in this architectural feature. Tall slender pyramidal spires rest on each side of this Palladian arch. A cross in a circle ornament tops this prominent feature.

The parapet that obscures the structure’s flat roof is capped with cast stone coping. The same red brick as used throughout the building delineates quoins on the corners ofthe building. Above the pilasters created with these quoins are cast stone Corinthian capitals. At the parapet corners and at the inset the parapet rises slightly to form a square colunm-like detail that extends these pilasters to the top of the structure. Cast stone spheres adorn these prominent parapet features.

Artist: Fred B. Gaenslen

2712 Swiss Avenue Dallas, TX