Le Grand Orgue de l'Abbatiale Notre-Dame - Beaugency, France
31T E 397648 N 5292443
[EN] The church of Beaugency, near Orleans, houses the Great Organ Stolz 1862 raised by Koenig. [FR] L'église de Beaugency, près d'Orléans, abrite le Grand Orgue Stolz 1862 relevé par Koenig.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

In 1855, Müller, organist and organbuilder in Orléans and organ builder Weggman in Strasbourg, joined forces to obtain a market for two organs. Weggman's estimate specifies the origin of the piping for the choir organ: three new games and three games from the old organ: Doublette, Bourdon, Nazard.

On 19 August 1855 the choir organ Weggman is refused: he was "neither church nor orchestral". In turn, the tribune organ will not be built. A letter from Müller suggests that Curé and Conseil de Fabrique let themselves be moved by the pleas of the Strasbourg factor, already forced to re-embark all his equipment. And the choir organ remained in the church.

March 5, 1861 - Estimate for an organ 19 games of Stoltz. "The Council of Fabrique abandons to M. Stoltz the old organ of the parish for five hundred francs, less a set of flutes (sic) and all the woodwork of the buffet that will preserve the Council of Fabrique".

March 25, 1861 - "The choir organ was mistreated during the restoration of the church, Stoltz agrees to repair it for CHF 250 or 260. The 500 francs of the old organ sold to Mr. Stoltz will be used to cover these costs ". At this date, it is reported the presence of the organ 19 games in the church.

April 3, 1861 After the refusal of the organ of 19 games, Treaty for an organ of 34 games. Stoltz also agrees to repair the choir organ (Weggman) at his own expense. The new treaty stipulates that the 19-stop organ can only be removed after it has been replaced by the new one.

July 27, 1861 - The Board of Fabrique deals with Renard, carpenter in Beaugency for the construction of a buffet (1,800 francs). The one that Stoltz could supply is considered too expensive (3,300 francs).

April 10, 1861 - The organ ordered was estimated at 17,000 francs, but "Mr. Stoltz said that to put the pedals in connection with the importance of the organ, it would be necessary to add 28 large pipes, hence an expense additional 800 francs.

January 9, 1862 - Mr. Savart, owner residing at Beaugency, opened a credit of 12,000 francs to the factory for the payment of the organ. A subscription is open to parishioners.

May 22, 1862 - Reception of the tribune organ.