The Vernon Coat of Arms - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK
30U E 583255 N 5860276
The Vernon Coat of Arms is displayed on the pub sign of the Vernon Arms, an historic 17th Century Coaching Inn, located on Main Road in the village of Sudbury.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Vernon Arms is a traditional country pub that dates from the 17th Century and is a Grade II listed building. In the days of stage-coach travel it was an important staging post on the Lichfield-Buxton turnpike road. (visit link) (visit link)

The arms of the Vernon family are depicted on the hanging pub sign and in stone relief on the gable sash panel above the first floor windows. The motto 'Vernon Semper Viret'(Vernon always flourishes ) can be seen on the Coat of Arms displayed on the pub sign.

Description.
"Vernon, Baron (GB, 1762)
Creation: let. pat. 12 May 1762
Family name: Vernon later Venables-Vernon later Vernon-Harcourt
Arms:
Quarterly: 1st and 4th grand quarters, quarterly: 1st and 4th, Argent a Fret Sable; 2nd and 3rd, Or on a Fess Azure three Garbs of the field (Vernon); 2nd and 3rd grandquarters, Azure two Bars Argent (Venables)
Crests:
1st: a Boar's Head erased Sable ducally gorged Or (Vernon); 2nd: a Wyvern with wings endorsed standing on a Fish Weir or Trap devouring a Child and pierced through with an Arrow in fess all proper (Venables)
Supporters:
Dexter: a Lion Gules collared and Chain reflexed over the back Or; Sinister: a Boar Sable ducally gorged and Chain reflexed over the back Or
Motto:
Vernon Semper Viret or Ver Non Semper Viret (Vernon always flourishes or The spring foes not always flourish)
Arms, Crest and Supporters as borne by the 10th Baron Vernon" Source: (visit link)
(visit link)

"The Vernon Arms has been an inn since the medieval times and it appears on the earliest known plan of the village dated 1659.
It was rebuilt in the 1670s by George Vernon it was an important feature of his improved estate village and a busy stage-coach travel stop. The building actually straddles a small stream - a great advantage before piped running water. The stream still runs beneath the building today and emerges on the far side of the road next to the bowling green." Source No11: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: George Vernon