Un Tympano - Meung-sur-Loire, France
31T E 402263 N 5297500
[EN] The tympanon is a musical instrument of the family of table-top zithers in the form of a trapezoidal body. [FR] Le tympanon est un instrument de musique de la famille des cithares sur table qui se présente sous la forme d'une caisse trapézoïdale.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

This Tympanon is in the comedy room of Château de Meung sur Loire, which you can visit from March to November.

A number of strings, sometimes in various choirs, are stretched on the soundboard. Sound is produced by hitting the strings with mallets.

The term "tympanon" has its origin in the Greek verb corresponding to the action of striking from top to bottom, and by extension, on a vibrating string.

It seems that this instrument comes directly from the Iranian Santour. The tympanon, an instrument derived from the medieval dovemale, enjoyed only a short popularity. In France, this instrument has a certain popularity since the mid-seventeenth century which reached its peak in the eighteenth century. Instrument whose practice is widespread among elites, including the nobility; the tympanon concerts disappear during the Revolution, the instruments are seized and enter the collections of the national museums.

The span, from three octaves to the origin, was raised to five by the German factor Pantaleon Hebenstreit. Louis XIV, to whom he presented his instrument in 1705, appreciated it and called it "pantaleon" in homage to its creator. But it soon fell into oblivion, while the tympanon, in its popular form, remained in the eighteenth century.