Little Chapel in the Woods Windows -- Denton TX
14S E 674378 N 3678305
The beautiful stained glass windows at the Little Chapel in the Woods on the Texas Woman's University Campus in Denton TX

The Little Chapel in the Woods, built in 1939 by famed Texas architect O'Neil Ford (and dedicated by First lady Eleanor Roosevelt) on the campus of Texas Woman's University in Denton is one of the 25 most significant architectural buildings in Texas.

The specially-designed interior stained glass windows celebrate women, their historical professions, and their contributions to humanity.

At the back of the chapel the largest window is dedicated to Motherhood. Beneath the window, text in the glass reads as follows: "She looketh well to the ways of her house. Hold and eateth not the bread of idleness. She seeketh wool and flax and worketh willingly with her hands. She openeth her mouth with wisdom and in her tongue is the law of kindness. Strength and honor are her clothing and she shall rejoice in time to come. Her children arise up and call her blessed. Her husband also praiseth her. To the glory of God and in grateful acknowlegdement to Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Nicholson."

Along the sides of the chapel six other windows are dedicated to thecways women serve humanity. ,

The Nursing window features a 1930s nurse in her white uniform and hat bringing medicine. Other figures in the window include Florence Nightingale,a member of the nursing order Sisters of St. John, Saint Hildegard of Bingen, and the Dames de la Chairite. The text reads "What is the having to do with dead canvas or cold marble compared with having to do with the living body, the temple of God's spirit" - Florence Nightingale

The Teaching Window's central vignette is the unforgettable story of teacher Anne Sullivan teaching Helen Keller the word for water, the breakthrough that unlocked Helen's potential to the world. A small representation of the TWU Main Building is included. The text reads "Never mind the brick and mortar. Only let us have the living minds to work upon." - Mary Lyon.

The Literature window celebrates the great literary women of history including poet and authors. The text: "O may I join the Choir Invisible of those immortal dead who live again in minds made better by their presence." - George Eliot"

The Speech window honors women who have spoken up and made a difference with their words: "Speech is a mirror of the Soul. As a man speaks, so is he." - Publius Surus

The Dance window is dedicated to female dancers, such as Isadora Duncan and Ruth St. Denis: "Let then praise His name in dance. Praise the Lord."

The Scientists window honors women in medical, chemical, scientific research, and other sciences: "life is not easy for any of us but: what of that? We must have perseverance and above all confidence in ourselves. We must believe that we are gifted for something and that this thing, at whatever cost must be attained. - Marie Curie"

The Music window is dedicated to women in music, whether as performers or composers, from the Blessed Virgin Mary to the women that sing on church choirs or to their children. The text reads" "Gloria in Excelcis Deo."

The Social Service window specifically references women in service to their community, specifically through the New-Deal-era National Youth Administration, whose enrollees helped create this chapel. Thew text: "No two people or group of people can come into an affectionate relationship with one another unless they carry on a mutual task" - Jane Addams
Type of building where window is located: Church

415 Chapel Drive