Dothan Dixie Standpipe - Dothan, AL
16R E 653159 N 3456238
Located at the intersection of East Powell Street and North St Andrews Street, near the old train depot, this marker notes the importance of the water tower next to it.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:
One hundred feet tall and sixteen feet in diameter, this structure embodies the significance of "pure and plentiful" water resulting in the city's early growth and development as the hub of the Wiregrass region. Through the careful stewardship of the city, the standpipe has provided the citizens with a continuous supply of water which began flowing on April 5, 1897.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 2016
Marker Name: Dothan Dixie Standpipe - Houston County