Catedral de Valladolid-Valladolid,Spain
The catedral of our lady of the assumption is a catholic temple.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption of Valladolid is a Catholic temple located in the city of Valladolid with the category of cathedral, seat of the Archdiocese of Valladolid. Conceived in the sixteenth century and designed by the architect Juan de Herrera, it is a Herrerian style building with Baroque additions. It should be the largest cathedral in Europe, although it is 40-45% built, due to the lack of resources for a project of such magnitude and the expenses caused by the difficult foundation of the temple, located in an area with a great difference in the terrain.
It obtained the category of cathedral the year 1595, after having been a collegiate temple dependent on the Diocese of Palencia in its second stage as a collegiate church.
It is located in the center of the city, in a slightly elevated area, near the Church of Santa María La Antigua and built next to the Collegiate Church of Santa María, former collegiate church of Valladolid, some of whose spaces were destroyed to continue with the new works
Street Arribas 1 47002-Valladolid. Spain

Religious affiliation: Catolica