First United Methodist Church - Ferris, TX
14S E 719924 N 3602380
The town of Ferris was laid out by the Houston & Texas Central Railway in 1874. That year, Rev. John S. Davis and Rev. George W. Owens became the first of a series of circuit-riding ministers to serve Ferris, establishing a small congregation.

From Historical Marker:

n 1885 the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, received the donation of two town lots from the railroad, on which the church erected its first building. A parsonage was erected in 1895. Circuit riders continued to serve the Ferris congregation until the late 1890s. Ferris became a part of the Waxahachie District, Northwest Texas Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1899.

In 1910, the Ferris church and the rest of the Waxahachie District became part of the newly-formed Central Texas Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.

New facilities were erected as needed. For much of 1924 the congregation met at Ferris High School and in the First Presbyterian Church. In 1925 the Presbyterian congregation met in the new Methodist facilities in anticipation of the completion of their new structure. A more modern facility was constructed for the Methodists in 1964.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1964