Pomník Leopolda Bauera, Krnov, Czech republic
33U E 693325 N 5552100
Pomník Leopolda Bauera se nachází na krnovském Hlavním námestí. The monument of Leopold Bauer is located on the Main square in Krnov.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Bauer se narodil v Krnove 1.9.1872. Mezi jeho nejslavnejší díla patrí obchodní dum Breda v Opave ci Rakousko - Uherská banka ve Vídni. Na pocátku 20. století vytvoril ve Slezsku mnoho významných architektonických skvostu. Napríklad se zúcastnil projektu na krnovskou radnici a vyprojektoval místní strelnici. Dle jeho projektu byl adaptován nedaleký zámek v Linhartovech.

Bauer was born in Krnov on September 1, 1872. His most famous works include the Breda department store in Opava and Austria - Uherská banka in Vienna. At the beginning of the 20th century he created many important architectural treasures in Silesia. For example, he participated in the project at the Krnov town hall and designed a local shooting range. According to his project, the nearby Linhartov castle was adapted.