Kiwanis International Marker - Sint-Truiden - Limburg / Belgium
Replica of the Abdij van Sint-Truiden offered by Kiwanisclub Sint-Truiden Haspengouw
Location: Limburg, Belgium

The bronze replica offered by Kiwanisclub Sint-Truiden Haspengouw is mounted on a base of concrete and shows the complete building as it was before 1798. (Then the abbey was demolished and nowadays only the big tower is left.)
At the base you will find the round label of the KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL.

Source: (visit link)
"De abdij van Sint-Truiden, ook wel abdij van Sint-Trudo, is een voormalige benedictijnerabdij in de Belgisch-Limburgse stad Sint-Truiden. Gesticht in de 7e eeuw, hoorde de abdij tot de oudste en machtigste abdijen in de Nederlanden en stond ze tevens aan de oorsprong van de stad Sint-Truiden, die rondom de abdij groeide. De abdijkerk, in 1798 gesloopt, was een grote romaanse kerk, gewijd aan de heiligen Remaclus en Quintinus."

EN:
"The abbey of Sint-Truiden, also known as Abbey of St. Trudo is a former Benedictine abbey in the Belgian Limburg Sint-Truiden. Founded in the 7th century, heard the abbey to the oldest and most powerful abbeys in the Netherlands and they also stood at the origins of the city of Sint-Truiden, who grew up around the abbey. The abbey church, demolished in 1798, was a large Romanesque church dedicated to the holy Remacle and Quintinus."
Type: Other

Condition: good