Thaddeus Edgar Johnson
14S E 474063 N 3779146
Texas Historical Marker at 1504 Wilbarger St, Vernon, TX, noting the civic contributions of Thaddeus Edgar Johnson, whose business at this site was a boon to the economy during the Great Depression. It is now home to Thompson Automotive.

Marker Text:
Lawyer and World War I veteran, T. Edgar Johnson (1889-1972), gathered resources from family and friends to open Johnson-Davis Ford Company in Vernon in 1930 at this location. The business thrived during the Great Depression, becoming a leading transportation business in the region for thirty years. T. Edgar, his wife, Robbie Laurine (Davis), and their daughter moved here from Breckenridge, where he had been a successful attorney. Johnson served the community as a board member of the Pease River Flood Control District. He was also a longtime board member of the Vernon Chamber of Commerce and its president in 1937, helping the local economy to prosper.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2015)