DAR LEWIS AND CLARK FT CALHOUN
CENNTENIAL ROCK LEWIS AND CLARK MONUMENT -- FORT CALHOUN,NEBRASKA.
Location: Nebraska, United States

IN 1919,WHEN THE CENNTENIAL OF FORT ATKINSON(FT. CALHOUN) WAS CELEBRATED,THE BOULDER WAS MOVED TO IT'S PRESENT LOCATION AT WEST MARKET SQUARE (15TH AND MONROE STREETS)AND PLACED ON THE ROCK PEDASTAL.
Rededication of the Fort Calhoun Lewis and Clark Monument.
One hundred years ago the Nebraska State Historical Society and the Nebraska Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) helped dedicate the Fort Calhoun Lewis and Clark monument that commemorated the centennial of the historic 1804 council with the Otoe-Missouria. Jay Barrett, a predecessor of current Society Director Lawrence Sommer, noted one hundred years ago, "This first council with the Indians was full of meaning. In the course of international diplomacy this republic inherited the fruits of two and a half centuries of discovery and exploration and established relations with the western Indian tribes." The monument was rededicated as part of the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial events held late in July. Sommer recapped the speech Barrett made one hundred years ago.
For over a century the NSHS and the Nebraska DAR have collaborated on many historic preservation, publication, and other educational projects, including the original dedication and the rededication of the Fort Calhoun Lewis and Clark monument. The NSHS shares with the Nebraska DAR the objectives of historic preservation, patriotism, and education.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): LEWIS AND CLARK MONUMENTS

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Lewis and Clark Expedition, Centennial Observances of Centennial observances by Fort Calhoun residents of the Lewis and Clark expedition's visit to their locality took place during the summer of 1904. The Blair Pilot of August 10 and 15, 1904, reported that a huge boulder, six tons in weight, was in place and would soon be dedicated as a monument, "thanks to our committee. Dr. Curtis and Henry Rix and the pushing energy of Pioneer James Vaughan and his helpers also [speaker's] stand and seats. The sandwich counter of Arthur Bauman is ready for the hungry. The city council voted $25 to the monument committee."

County: WASHINGTON

USGS Quad: Washington County Historical Museum, USGS Fort Calhoun (NE,IA) Topo Map